75 years of Finnish National Ballet Oct 25, 1997

Information on performance

Production
75 years of Finnish National Ballet, premiere Oct 25, 1997
Performance venue
Main auditorium
Music conductor
Petri Sakari
Additional information
Suonien Kansallisbaletti 75 vuotta
GAALANAYTÖS 25.10.1997
Juontaja/Compère Jorma Uotinen

the second detail (osa/excerpt)
Koreografia/Choreography William Forsythe
Musiikki/Music Thorn Wiìlems (nauha/ tape)
Riina Aalto, Francis Guardia, Jessica Kellgren, Anneke Lönnroth, Minna Tervamäki, Leena Virtanen, Jukka Aromaa, Henrik Burman, Sampo Kivelä, Timo Kokkonen, Kare Länsivuori, Juha-Pekka Myllymäki, Javier Torres

Romeo ja Julia / Romeo and Juliet
Pas de deux, l. näytös/lst act
Koreografia/Choreography John Cranko
Musiikki/Music Sergei Prokofjev
Nina Hyvärinen, Jarkko Niininen

Duende Trio
Koreografia/Choreographv Nacho Duato
Musiikki/Music Claude Debussy
Hugo Fanari, Jonas Lundqvist, Valeri Kononen
Anja Voipio - huilu/flute
Matti Hirvikangas - alttoviulu/viola
Anni Kuusimäki - harppu/harp

Joutsenlampi / Swan Lake
Adagio, 2. näytös/2nd act
Koreografia/Choreography Vladimir Bourmeister (Petipa-lvanov)
Musiikki/Music Pjotr Tshaikovski
Minna Tervamäki, Jukka Aromaa
Soolot/solos:
Manfred Gräsbeck - viulu/ violin
Veli-Pekka Bister - sello/cello
Riitta Paavola - harppu/harp

Forgotten Land
Koreografia/Choreography Jirí Kylián
Musiikki/Music Benjamin Britten
Anu Sistonen, Sampo Kivelä, Ulla-Mari Mäkelä, Sami Saikkonen, Jaana Puupponen, Kare Länsivuori, Francis Guardia, Javier Torres, Katja Frank, Kimmo Sandell, Arja Tervo, Valeri Kononen

Väliaika/Interval

La Sylphide
Pas de deux, 2. näytös/2nd act
Koreografia/Choreography Pierre Lacotte (Filippo Taglioni)
Musiikki/Music Jean-Madeleine Schneitzhoeffer
Kirsi Aromaa, Timo Kokkonen
Riina Aalto, Alexandra Campbell, Milla Eloranta, Özen Erdinc, Sari Jokela, Titta Karhunen, Mirka Kleemola, Anna Konkari, Anandah Kononen, Riina-Kaisa Lehto, Kaarina Leppänen, Ira Lindahl, Tuija Lindholm, Mira Ollila, Virve Olsson. Camilla Rajalin, Maritta Saxholm, Salla Suominen, Marjaterttu Willman, Leena Virtanen
Käyrätorvisoolo/French horn solo Jorma Vuorenmaa

Ballet Pathétique
Blue Ballerina
Koreografia/Choreography Jorma Uotinen
Musiikki/Music Pjotr Tshaikovski
Nina Hvvärinen

Kyr (osia/excerpts)
Koreografia/Choreography Ohad Naharin
Musiikki/Music The Tractor's Revenge (nauha/tape)

Arms
Anu Sistonen, Sampo Kivelä

Achad
Sabrina D'Amato, Özen Erdinc, Francis Guardia, Gabrielle Lamb, Anneke Lönnroth, Mari Mäkelä, Minna Tervamäki, Tuuli Tuominen, Leena Virtanen, Tomi Blåberg. Henrik Burman, Henrikki Heikkilä, Jesper Hulin, Veli-Pekka Hämäläinen, Asla Jääskeläinen, Valeri Kononen, Juha-Pekka Myllymäki, Jere Nurminen, Petri Toivanen, Javier Torres, Jouka Valkama

Ruusu-unelma / Le spectre de la rose
Koreografia/Choreography Angelin Preljocaj
Musiikki/Music Carl Maria von Weber, Marc Khanne
Katja Frank, Sami Saikkonen
Anandah Kononen, Marjaterttu Willman, Juha-Pekka Myllymäki, Petri Toivanen

Don Quijote
Fandango
Koreografia/Choreography José de Udaeta
Musiikki/Music trad.
Jaana Puupponen, Kare Länsivuori
Riina Aalto, Alexandra Campbell, Sari Jokela, Titta Karhunen, Ira Lindahl, Anneke Lönnroth, Arja Tervo, Leena Virtanen, Veli-Pekka Hämäläinen, Valeri Kononen, Jonas Lundqvist, Alberto Morino, Kimmo Sandell, Aapo Siikala, Jouka Valkama, Pekka Yli-Marttila

Pas de deux
Koreografia/Choreography Patrice Bart (Marius Petipa)
Musiikki/Music Ludwig Minkus
Irina Dvorovenko, José Martinez (vierailija/guest)

Suomen Kansallisbaletti/Finnish National Ballet
Suomen Kansallisoopperan orkesteri/Orchester of the Finnish National Opera
Valaistuksen kokonaissuunnittelu/Lighting design Olli-Pekka Koivunen
Vastaava näyttämömestari/Senior stage manager Hannu Aario
Äänentoisto/Sound Tommi Issakainen, Josi Keinonen
Musiikkijärjestäjä/Repertory stage manager Antti Pesonen